Disclaimer

Terms and Conditions of service
1. The main objective of the GUGS FM (PTY) Limited “GUGS FM” is to supply broadcasting and information services to the public in the Republic of South Africa as set out in the Broadcasting Act No. 4 of 1999 as amended “Broadcasting Act”.
2. The Terms and Conditions of Service contained herein as well as the Privacy Policy shall govern the relationship between us as the GUGS FM and the User and/or Subscriber of our service/s. The User and/or Subscriber is only duly authorized to use the services or content if they agree to the Term and Conditions herein.
3. It is the duty of the User and/or Subscriber to familiarize themselves with the Terms and Conditions of Service and the User and/or Subscriber shall be deemed to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy by using the services and content. Please be advised that we reserve the right to decide who registers for our services and are not obliged to furnish you with reasons as to why we have declined you access to our services.
4. The User and/or Subscriber is only permitted to use the service for personal and non-commercial use. The User and /or Subscriber is duly granted a non-transferable and non-exclusive right to access our services and content.
5. The use of our services must strictly be in accordance with all applicable laws of South Africa, and we prohibit any use of our Digital services or website/s and Mobile Application/s that is contrary thereto.
a. It is important to note that GUGS FM uses YOUTUBE for playback through integration for some of their content and it is important that Users/Subscribers familiarize themselves with Google Privacy Policy and YOUTUBE Terms of Services
6. We do not warrant nor guarantee the accuracy of the information on our Digital Platforms i.e. website/s and Mobile Application/s and hereby wish to advise the User and/or Subscriber that our services are rendered “as is” and we shall not be held liable for any inaccuracies or any losses of whatsoever nature. We encourage the User and/or Subscriber to take steps to verify all information before relying on it
7. All personal information we acquire when a User and/or Subscriber when using our website shall be dealt with in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 “POPIA” as further detailed in our Privacy Policy.
8. Any breach of these Terms and Conditions by the User and/or Subscriber shall be borne entirely by the User and/or Subscriber. We shall not be liable for any losses, damages or injuries caused by arising from the conduct of the User and/or Subscriber.
9. All content or material on GUGS FM Digital Platforms i.e. website/s and mobile application/s shall be and remains the exclusive property of the GUGS FM, and the User and/or Subscriber agrees to comply
with all legal formalities within the territory for the protection and preservation of the content and the GUGS FM’s intellectual property rights therein.
10. The User and/or Subscriber shall neither use nor permit the use, directly or indirectly, of the content for dubbing, copying and recording.
11. All other rights in and to the content, including, without limitation, all copyright and other intellectual property rights relating to the programmes, are fully retained by the GUGS FM.
12. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of Republic of South Africa and the User and/or Subscriber consents to the jurisdiction.
13. Please be advised that these Terms and Conditions of Service are subject to change from time to time.
Privacy Policy
1. This notice applies to the GUGS FM’s Digital Platforms i.e., website/s and mobile application/s and all other media and communication platform services owned by the GUGS FM. Please take time and acquaint yourself with this notice as it details how we process and protect your personal information that you share with us when you access all our Digital platforms and all media sites owned by the GUGS FM.
2. In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013 “POPIA” the GUGS FM is a Responsible Party for handling personal information belonging to its User and/or Subscribers known as Data Subjects.
3. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the processing of personal information in compliance with POPIA that was enacted to give effect to a persons’ right to privacy through protecting individuals’ personal information from abuse such as identity theft in the Republic of South Africa.
4. When you use our Digital Platforms and all other media and communication platform services, we will collect your personal information for internal process such as understanding who uses our platforms, where our audience is coming from geographically and more so as to be able to improve our services inclusive of content offering. We are legally obliged to safeguard all the personal information that we process in compliance with POPIA as guided by our Protection of Personal Information Policy.
5. Under no circumstances will we share, rent or sell your personal information to a third party and we commit to use security measures to protect your personal information in our possession from abuse and only use such information for the purpose for which it is collected as well process data in accordance with POPIA.
6. We require your consent prior to processing your personal information, however there are exceptional circumstances where we are permitted to disclose personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to:- 6.1 comply with a legal obligation;
6.2 protect and defend the rights or property of the GUGS FM;
6.3 investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service;
6.4 protect the personal safety of other users of the service or members of the public; and
6.5 protect ourselves from legal liability.
7. As a User and/or Subscriber, when you use our Digital platforms, we will collect the following personal information but not limited to the below; 7.1 general personal information including your contact details;
7.2 usage information;
7.3 device and browser information; and
7.4 location and demographic information.
7.5 User activities i.e., navigation and consumption of content and/or data on our digital platforms
8. Please be further advised that some of our Digital platforms i.e. website use Cookies which you may opt to exclude by rejecting or by changing your privacy settings. Once a User and/or Subscriber accepts Cookies, GUGS FM will have access to your digital footprint and will store this information and use it for information gathering purposes.
Kindly note that from time to time we will have links to other 3rd party digital platforms i.e., websites and/or mobile applications on our website and all other media and communication platforms services owned by the GUGS FM. Please note that once you click on the link, you will be redirected to a 3rd party platform i.e., website and will no longer on our website and all other media and communication platforms services owned by the GUGS FM, this Privacy Policy will cease to be applicable and the notices on 3rd party platform i.e. website will be fully applicable. It is important to note that GUGS FM uses YOUTUBE for playback through integration for some of their content and it is important that Users/Subscribers familiarize themselves with Google Privacy Policy and also YOUTUBE Terms of Services
9. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Republic of South Africa and the User and/or Subscriber consents to the jurisdiction of the courts in the Republic of South Africa.
10. Please be advised that this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and we encourage the User and/or Subscriber to constantly familiarize themselves with same.
GUGS FM © 2021-2025 ALL COPYRIGHTS RESERVED.